Privacy Policy

Baby Peppers is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“personal information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Our privacy policy concerns the privacy of individuals and is based upon the Australian Privacy Principles stipulated within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Collection of your personal information

We collect, use and disclose personal information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect personal information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address, contact details and payment information is provided as part of the order process. The personal information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service. There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to process successful order transactions and to access future customer support features, you are required to submit personal information. This may include but not be limited to a unique username and password, full name, address, or provide personal information in the recovery of your lost password. With your consent, we may collect personal information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail or email.

Sharing of your personal information

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law. We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing electronic transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Baby Peppers takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. Some of the entities Baby Peppers discloses your personal information to may be located overseas. Where an organisation is located overseas we will either take reasonable steps to ensure that it complies with Australian privacy laws or we will seek your consent to the disclosure.

Use of your personal information

We collect, use and disclose personal information to perform our business functions, and to provide you with the product or service you have requested or to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. Purposes of collecting your personal information is included but not limited to internal record keeping, using the information to improve our products and services, to periodically send promotional and newsletter emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you might be interested in using the email address which you have provided. If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications from us,  please contact us via email at sales@babypeppers.com.au

Occasionally, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. If you do not wish for us to contact you for market research purposes, please let us know via email at sales@babypeppers.com.au

We may also use the information to gauge our clientele base and customise or improve the website.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

Securing your personal information

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your personal information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security, safety, or commercial proprietary restrictions. If you would like to do access your personal information, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Personal information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Collection of personal information about third parties

Baby Peppers may need to collect personal information about a third party from you as part of an order transaction. If we do this, you agree you will advise that person that we have collected their information, and that in most cases they can access and seek correction of the information we hold about them.

Handling customer queries and complaints

Baby Peppers welcomes your comments and queries regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information or you believe that we have breached any of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at the soonest via email at sales@babypeppers.com.au and we will investigate the claim promptly and notify you of the outcome.

Additional Information

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, secured and disclosed.